Witch Hazel Distillate
*These products do not qualify for free shipping. A $15 shipping cost will be added at checkout.*
Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 14-15 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative.
One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations. It is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation. In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a cleanser.
It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties.
INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) water (and) Ethanol